• Think News Online

NPP Primaries: Shocking Results As Some Big Names Get Axed (+ Full List)



The ruling New Patriotic Party (NPP) on Saturday organised its Parliamentary Primaries as part of it preparedness for the upcoming December election.


The seven hours election is said to have produced lots of surprises as many big shots have lost their slot to new comers.


ThinkNewsOnline has gathered that Deputy Communications Minister, Vincent Odotei lost his spot at La Dadekotopon in the Greater Accra Region.


He pulled 376 votes whiles his challenger, Joseph Gerald Tetteh Nyanyofio got 543 votes.


Deputy Chief of Staff, Francis Asenso Boakye on the other hand axed the Member of Parliament (MP) of Bantama, Daniel Okyem Aboagye at Bantama in Kumasi.


Below is the full list of MPs who lost Saturday primaries:


GREATER ACCRA REGION Vincent Sowah Odotei – La Dadekotopon Nana Akua Owusu Afriyieh – Ablekuma North Ahmed Arthur – Okaikwei South Alhaji Habib Saad – Bortianor Ngleshie Amanfro Kofi Brako -Tema Central


CENTRAL REGION Abraham Odoom – Twifo Atti Morkwa Anthony Effah – Asikuma-Odoben-Brakwa


ASHANTI REGION Daniel Okyem Aboagye – Bantama Constituency Collins Owusu Amankwah – Manhyia North Constituency Kwabena Owusu Aduomi – Ejisu Constituency Kwame Asafu-Adjei – Nsuta/Kwamang/Beposo Kennedy Kankam – Nhyiaeso Constituency Ben Abdallah Banda – Offinso South Constituency


WESTERN REGION Ato Panford-Shama Constituency Joe Mensah – Kwesimintsim constituency Alex Agyeku-Mpohor Constituency Patrick Bogyako Kwame Saime- Amenfi East Constituency


UPPER WEST REGION Godfred Bayong Tangu-Wa East Constituency Patrick Adama-Sissala West Ridwan Abass-Sissala East


EASTERN REGION Mark Assibey-Yeboah – New Juaben South Constituency Seth Kwame Acheampong – Mpraeso constituency William Agyapong Qauitoo – Akim Oda Constituency Opare Ansah – Suhum Constituency Ama Sey- Akwatia Constituency Kwabena Ohemeng- Tinyase Kade Constituency Robert Kwasi Amoah – Achiase Constituency


NORTHERN REGION Charles Bintin – Saboba Constituency Alhaji Wahab Wumbei – Tolon Constituency


BONO REGION Dr. Kwabena Twum Nuamah – Berekum East Constituency Kwasi Sabi – Dormaa East Constituency

NORTH-EAST REGION Dr. Sagre Bambangi – Walewale Constituency


UPPER EAST REGION Joseph Kofi Adda – Navrongo Central Constituency

Story by: Joshua Kwabena Smith



0 comments

Think News Online is your news portal for all breaking news updates, latest news headlines, local and world stories, showbiz, lifestyle etc.

About us

About Us

Advertise

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

© 2020 Think News Online - Developed and managed by Think Digital