top of page
  • Writer's picture Think News Online

2024 TGMA: Stonebwoy wins six awards, King Promise takes three; see full winners’ list

The 2024 Telecel Ghana Music Awards (TGMA) witnessed many Ghanaian musicians eagerly claiming awards amid tough competition from their peers.


Stonebwoy emerged as the biggest winner, securing six awards, including Artiste of the Year, Songwriter of the Year, Best International Collaboration, and Best Reggae/Dancehall Artiste of the Year.


King Promise, despite losing the Artiste of the Year award, won three awards: Afropop Song of the Year, Afrobeat/Afropop Artiste of the Year, and Most Popular Song of the Year.


The event took place at the Grand Arena of the Accra International Conference Centre on Saturday, June 1.


See the full list below;


Best Hiplife Song

  • 'Insha Allah' – Okyeame Kwame ft. King Paluta

  • 'M'asesa' – Jay Bahd ft. Kweku DMC, SkyFace SDW

  • 'Oh My Linda' – Reggie Osei, Jay Bahd, O'Kenneth, Kweku DMC

  • 'Twatis' – Oseikrom Sikana ft. Kwaku Smoke

  • 'Y'ahite Remix' – King Paluta ft. Kuami Eugene ------------- Winner

  • 'Eny3 Nwanwa' – Guru


Best Gospel Song

  • 'Tears of Joy' – Patience Nyarko

  • 'Anuonyam' – Mabel Okyere

  • 'Aseda' – Nacee ------------------- Winner

  • 'Kaafo' – Perez Muzik

  • 'Mo' – Piesie Esther

  • '100%' – Scott Evans

  • 'Say Amen' – Diana Hamilton

  • 'Victory' – Joyce Blessing


Best Male Vocal Performance

  • 'Don't Cry (Kaafo)' – Perez Muzik

  • 'Gyidie' – Kyei Mensa

  • 'You Are Great' – Kofi Karikari ft Eternity ------- Winner

  • 'Hankipanki' – Josh Blakk

  • 'Brown Skin Girl' – Camidoh

  • 'I Lied' – KiDi


Best Female Vocal Performance

  • 'Baby' – Adina

  • 'Far Away' – Abiana

  • 'His Grace' – Lordina The Soprano

  • 'Hold My Hands' – Queendalyn Yurglee -------- Winner

  • 'Temple' – Niiella

  • 'Make Me Believe' – TiTi Owusu


Best Highlife Song

  • 'Adoley' – Camidoh

  • 'Party' – Adina ft. Kofi Kinaata

  • 'Kweku Ananse' – Amerado ----------- Winner

  • 'Manodzi' – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo

  • 'My Darling' – Akwaboah ft. Kwabena Kwabena

  • 'Overthinking' – Kofi Kinaata

  • 'Vero' – Kelvyn Boy

  • 'Yolo' – Kuami Eugene

  • 'You Dey Feel The Vibe' – FRA! ft. Nana Yaw Ofori Atta

  • 'Africa Money' – Wendy Shay


Best Hip Hop Song

  • 'Lonely Road' – O'Kenneth, Xlimkid

  • 'Otan' – Sarkodie ----------- Winner

  • 'Scar' – Gyakie ft. JDee

  • 'Sowutuom' – Medikal

  • 'Dear God' – Strongman

  • 'Yaya' – Black Sherif

  • 'Akatanii' - Kweku Smoke

  • 'The Hardest' – Amerado


Best Afrobeats Song

  • 'Hossana' – Banzy Banero

  • 'Broken Heart' – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene

  • 'Otello' – Fancy Gadam ft. Kuami Eugene

  • 'Liquor' – KiDi

  • 'Monica' – Kuami Eugene

  • 'Case Remix' – Mr. Drew ft. Mophty

  • 'Goodsin' – Olivetheboy ----------- Winner


Best Afropop Song

  • 'Super Super' – Efya

  • 'Not God Remix' – Fameye ft. Stonebwoy

  • 'Rent Free' – Gyakie

  • 'I Lied' – KiDi

  • 'Terminator' – King Promise ------ Winner

  • 'Bad Boy' – Lasmid

  • 'Till We Die' – Sarkodie ft. Ruger

  • 'Into The Future' – Stonebwoy


Unsung Artiste of the Year

  • Kasar

  • Lali X Lola

  • Keeny Ice

  • Kwesi Amewuga ------ Winner

  • Seven Kizs

  • Alaptawan


Best Reggae/Dancehall Song

  • 'Truth' – DSL

  • 'Stubborn SoulJah' – Epixode

  • 'Efiekuma Love' – Kofi Kinaata ----- Winner

  • 'San Bra' – Samini

  • 'Non-Stop' – Stonebwoy

  • 'Eyeball Remix' – Ras Kuuku ft. Samini


Collaboration of the Year

  • 'Liquor' – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy ------------- Winner

  • 'Lonely Road' – O'Kenneth and Xlimkid

  • 'Case Remix' – Mr Drew ft. Mophty

  • 'Twatis' – Oseikrom Sikani ft. Kweku Smoke

  • 'Kwaku Ananse Remix' – Amerado ft. Fameye

  • 'Y'ahitte Remix' – King Paluta ft Kuami Eugene

  • 'You Dey Feel The Vibe' – FRA ft Nana Yaw Ofori Atta

  • 'My Darling' – Akwaboah ft Kwabena Kwabena


International Collaboration of the Year

  • 'Scar' – Gyakie ft. JBee

  • 'Butter My Bread' – Jyzno ft. Lasmid

  • 'Terminator' – King Promise ft. Yung Jon

  • 'Manodzi' – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo -------- Winner

  • 'Cryptocurrency' – Kuami Eugene ft. Rotimi

  • 'Wotowoto Season' – Odumodublvck ft. Black Sherif

  • 'Till We Die' – Sarkodie ft. Ruger

  • 'Perfect Combi' – King Promise ft. Gabzy


Best Highlife Artist

  • Abiana

  • Akwaboah

  • Kofi Kinaata

  • Kuami Eugene ------- Winner

  • FRA!


Best Rap Performance

  • 'The Hardest' – Amerado

  • 'Warning' – Eno Barony

  • 'Boasiako' – FimFim

  • '5th August (7)' – Lyrical Joe

  • 'We Made It' – Medikal

  • 'Otan' – Sarkodie

  • 'Dear God' – Strongman ----------- Winner


Record of the Year

  • 'Reckless & Sweet' – Amaarae

  • 'Far Away' – Abiana

  • 'Manodzi' – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo ------- Winner

  • 'Iyawo' – Josh Blakk

  • 'Me Dan Wo' – Joe Mettle ft. Kweku Teye

  • 'My Helper' – Efya


Best Music Video

  • 'Manodzi' – Stonebwoy ft. Angelique Kidjo

  • 'Wasted Eyes' – Amaarae

  • 'Paradise' – Black Sherif

  • 'Fate' – Kuami Eugene

  • 'Broken Heart' – DJ Vyrusky ft. Kuami Eugene

  • '100%' – Scott Evans

  • 'Oil In My Head' – Black Sherif

  • 'Kweku Playman' – Kweku Smoke

  • 'Into the Future' – Stonebwoy

  • 'Cryptocurrency' – Kuami Eugene ft. Rotimi -------- Winner


Album/EP of the Year

  • Taste of Africa – Abiana

  • Fountain Baby – Amaarae

  • Love & Chaos – Kuami Eugene

  • Planning & Plotting – Medikal

  • 5th Dimension – Stonebwoy ---------- Winner


Most Popular Song of the Year

  • 'Hossana' – Bandy Banero

  • 'Yaya' – Black Sherif

  • 'Scar' – Gyakie ft. JBee

  • 'Victory' – Joyce Blessing

  • 'Liquor' – KiDi ft. Stonebwoy

  • 'Terminator' – King Promise ------------------- Winner

  • 'Monica' – Kuami Eugene

  • 'Case Remix' – Mr Drew ft. Mophty

  • 'Aseda' – Nacee

  • 'Goodsin' – Olivetheboy

  • 'Otan' – Sarkodie

  • 'Into the Future' – Stonebwoy

  • 'Kwaku Ananse' - Amerado


Best Hiplife/Hip Hop Artist

  • Amerado

  • Black Sherif ------------ Winner

  • Medikal

  • Jay Bhad

  • King Paluta

  • Sarkodie


Best Reggae/Dancehall Artist

  • Epixode

  • Ras Kuuku

  • Stonebwoy --------- Winner

  • Samini


Best New Artist

  • Bandy Banero

  • DSL

  • King Paluta -------- Winner

  • Maya Blu

  • Olivetheboy

  • Oseikrom Sikanii


Best Afrobeat/Afropop Artist

  • Gyakie

  • Camidoh

  • KiDi

  • King Promise -------- Winner

  • Mr. Drew

  • Efya

  • Wendy Shay


Best Gospel Artist

  • Diana Hamilton

  • Joe Mettle

  • Joyce Blessing

  • Mabel Okyere

  • Nacee --------------- Winner

  • Perez Muzik

  • Piesie Esther

  • Scott Evans


Best African Artist

  • Rema

  • Asake

  • Burna Boy

  • Tyla

  • Davido -------- Winner

  • Jzyno


Audio Engineer of the Year

  • Killing Skills - Reckless and Sweet by Amaarae

  • Liquid Beats - Far Away by Abiana ft Fameye

  • Miz Master Gary - Manodzi by Stonebwoy ft Angelique Kidjo ------ Winner

  • Josh Blakk and Richard Nwankwo - Iyawo by Josh Blakk

  • Loudaa - My Helper (Oluwa) by Efya

  • Daniel Ayittah - Me Dan Wo by Joe Mettle ft Kweku Teye


Producer of the Year

  • Kuami Eugene

  • Liquid Beats

  • Killbeatz

  • MOG Beatz -------- Winner

  • Izjoe Beatz

  • Beatz Vampire


Best Video Director

  • Yaw Skyface - Manodzi by Stonebwoy ft Angelique Kidjo

  • Lauren Dunn - Wasted Eyes by Amaarae

  • David Nicole-Sey - Paradise by Black Sherif

  • Xbill Ebenezer - Fate by Kuami Eugene

  • Rex - Broken Heart by DJ Vyrusky ft Kuami Eugene

  • The Boldz - 100% by Scott Evans

  • Babs Direction - Oil In My Head by Black Sherif

  • Bani World - Kweku Playman by Kweku Smoke

  • Jwillz - Into the Future by Stonebwoy

  • Xbill Ebenezer - Cryptocurrency by Kuami Eugene ft Rotimi


Songwriter of the Year

  • Perez Muzik 

  • Fameye

  • DSL 

  • Sarkodie

  • Akwaboah 

  • Stonebwoy --------- Winner


Artist of the Year

  • Black Sherif

  • King Promise

  • Kuami Eugene

  • Nacee

  • Sarkodie

  • Stonebwoy -------- Winner


Lifetime Achievement Award - Amakye Dede


Music For Good - Eugene Zuta


Credit: Myjoyonline

0 comments

Comentários


bottom of page